CLA-2-42:G32 D89461

Mr. Gary A. Ryan
Airport Brokers Corporation
17730 Ambaum Blvd. S.,
Seattle, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of a Sports Bag from China

Dear Mr. Ryan:

In your letter dated March 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Neus Trading, Inc., 262 S.W. 43rd Street, Renton, WA 98055.

The sample submitted is a Sports Bag with an outer surface of textile man-made fibers with a PVC backing. The bag has two handles with a removable adjustable strap. A logo appears on the front and sides of the bag which measures approximately 12 inches in width x 23 inches in length. A front zippered pocket extends the width of the bag. A top zipper secures the bag.

Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the Sports Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director
Philadelphia. PA